Mon, December 18 | Bhaskar Dutta (The University of Warwick) |
Coalition Formation and History Dependence (with Hannu Vartiainen) |
---|---|---|
Tue, December 12 | Shmuel Nitzan (Bar-Ilan University, Hitotsubashi Institute for Advanced Study) |
The significance of choice functions: Two political economy illustrations |
December 6, Wed at Room 215 |
第20回 社研・森口賞入選者報告会 / The 20th ISER・Moriguchi Prize Winners | |
14:00-15:30 | 野田 俊也 (Stanford University) Shunya Noda (Stanford University) |
Full Surplus Extraction and within-period Ex Post Implementation in Dynamic Environments |
15:40-17:10 | 安東 宇 (Columbia University) Sakai Ando (Columbia University) |
Size-dependent Policies and Efficient Firm Creation |
Wed, November 22 | Defu Li (Tongji University) |
What Determines the Direction of Technological Progress? (with Benjamin Bental) |
Thu, November 16 | Chongwoo Choe (Monash University/ ISER) |
Competitive Personalized Pricing with Sophisticated Consumers (with Zhijun Chen and Noriaki Matsushima) |
Tue, November 14 | Barton L. Lipman (Boston University) |
Mechanisms with Evidence: Commitment and Robustness (with Elchanan Ben-Porath and Eddie Dekel) |
Thu, September 21 | Abraham Neyman (Hebrew University of Jerusalem) |
Cooperative Strategic Games (with Elon Kohlberg) |
Mon, August 28 | Wing Suen (University of Hong Kong) |
Learning while Experimenting (with Ettore Damiano and Li, Hao) |
Wed, August 9 | IER 2017 Lawrence R. Klein Lecture | |
at Room 215 | John List (The University of Chicago) |
The Science of Using Science: Scaling Field Experiments in Economics |
Wed, July 26 | 山本 洋子(ブラウン大学) Yoko Yamamoto (Brown University) |
Social Stratification and Educational Processes |
Tue, July 25 | James Schummer (Northwestern University) |
Influencing Waiting Lists |
Thu, July 20 | 小島 武仁(スタンフォード大学) Fuhito Kojima (Stanford University) |
Fair Matching under General Constraints (with Yuichiro Kamada) |
Wed, July 12 | 粟屋 祐(ロチェスター大学) Yu Awaya (University of Rochester) |
Communication and Cooperation in Repeated Games (with Vijay Krishna) |
Wed, June 28 | Tridib Sharma (Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México/ ISER) |
On The Optimal Allocation of a Good Good with Common Values |
Tue, June 27 at room 215 |
Klarizze Anne Martin Puzon (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences) |
Rent-seeking and Endogenous Property Rights Selection: an Experiment |
Thu, June 22 | GSE-OSIPP-ISER Joint Seminar in Economics at Room 701, Graduate School of Law & Economics Building, Toyonaka Campus |
|
15:20-16:50 | Yuichi Yamamoto (University of Pennsylvania) |
We can cooperate even when the monitoring structure will never be known |
17:00-18:30 | Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University) |
Optimal Sequential Decision with Limited Attention (with Konrad Mierendorff) |
Wed, June 21 | 渡辺 誠 Makoto Watanabe (VU University Amsterdam) |
Multiproduct Intermediaries (with Andrew Rhodes and Jidong Zhou) |
Tue, June 13 | 岡 達志 Tatsushi Oka (National University of Singapore) |
Quantile Treatment Effects in Difference in Differences Models under Dependence Restrictions and with only Two Time Periods (with Brantly Callaway and Tong Li) |
Mon, June 5 at room 215 |
Toan Phan (UNC Chapel Hill) |
Bubbly Recessions (with Siddhartha Biswas and Andrew Hanson) |
Wed, May 24 | Dov Samet (Tel Aviv University) |
Weakdominance: A mystery cracked (with John Hillas) |
Tue, May 23 | 国本 隆(シンガポールマネージメント大学) Takashi Kunimoto (Singapore Management University) |
Rationalizable Implementation of Correspondences (with Roberto Serrano) |
Wed, February 22 at Room 409 |
<博士号候補者公開研究業績報告会 / Doctoral Dissertation Presentation> | |
13:30-15:00 | 潘 聡 (大阪大学) Cong Pan (Osaka University) |
Essays on Two Patterns of Competition: Interbrand or Intrabrand |
15:30-17:00 | 吉田 翔平 (大阪大学) Shohei Yoshida (Osaka University) |
Essays on market competition and firm strategies |